Skip to content

Heavy voter turnout expected Tuesday

VOTING MACHINES PASS THE TEST – Lydia Green, District 4 Election Commissioner, and Wilhemina Jones, District 1 Election Commissioner, test the voting machines as part of the preparations for Tuesday’s general election.

The voting machines were tested Friday morning, poll workers have been trained, and preparations are in order for Tuesday’s general election, reports Copiah County Circuit Clerk Edna Stevens.

“We are expecting a smooth election day in Copiah County,” Stevens said. “Should any problems arise we will be ready to handle them.”

Absentee voting has been heavy so far, Stevens added.

Polls will be open from 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. on Tuesday, November 4.

Call the Circuit Clerk’s office with questions, 601-894-1241.

Note that not all Copiah County voters will have all of the offices below on their ballot Tuesday. Only voters in the represented areas will vote for Election Commissioner and School Board Member. 

SAMPLE BALLOT 

General Election
State of Mississippi, Copiah County
Tuesday, November 4, 2008

FEDERAL OFFICE

For President and Vice President of the United States
(Vote for One Slate of Electors Only)

(  )      John McCain for President and     Republican
    Sarah Palin for Vice President    

(  )      Barack Obama for President and    Democrat
    Joe Biden for Vice President    

(  )    Chuck Baldwin for President and    Constitution
    Darrell L. Castle for Vice President

(  )    Bob Barr for President and    Libertarian
    Wayne A. Root for Vice President

(  )    Cynthia A. McKinney for President and    Green
    Rosa Clemente for Vice President

(  )    Ralph Nader for President and     Independent
    Matt Gonzalez for Vice President

(  )    Ted C. Weill for President and     Reform
    Frank McEnulty for Vice President

(  )    _____________________________________________
    Write-In

For United States Senate
(Vote for One)

(  ) Thad Cochran    Republican

(  ) Erik R. Fleming    Democrat

(  ) _______________________
      Write-In

Special Election

For United States Senate
For Unexpired Term
(Vote for One)

(  ) Ronnie Musgrove        

(  ) Roger Wicker

(  ) _______________________
       Write-In

For United States House of Representatives
Second Congressional District
(Vote for One)

(  ) Richard Cook    Republican

(  ) Bennie G. Thompson Democrat

(  ) _______________________
        Write-In

For ELECTION COMMISSIONER
District 5
(Vote for One)

(  ) Kitty Lingle Jackson

(  ) _______________________
       Write-In

For SCHOOL BOARD
District 5
(Vote for One)

(  ) David L. Henderson

(  ) H. F. Lunceford

(  ) Debra Sturgis Stamps

(  ) _______________________
       Write-In

NONPARTISAN JUDICIAL ELECTIONS

FOR SUPREME COURT JUSTICE
District 1 (Central)
Position No. 3
(Vote for One)

(  ) Ceola James

(  ) Jim Kitchens

(  ) Jim Smith

(  ) _______________________
       Write-In

Leave a Comment