GREAT COMMISSION RACE RESULTS

Eric Walker, left, defended his title. (photo courtesy C&C Photos)

Overall female winner in the run Karen Whitney celebrates her victory with rest and water. (photo courtesy C&C Photos)

A fight to the finish, Alexis Day, noses out her husband Randy at the finish line. (photo courtesy C&C Photos)

The results of the Great Commission 4 Miler, which kicked off the second annual Go4th celebration are as follows:

4 Mile Run – Men
Overall:  Eric Walker  22:16
Masters:  Jim George  24:35
Grandmasters:  Greg Gearhart  26:00
11-14:  Levi Brunt  41:09, Marty Jones  45:08, Micah Jones  49:05
15-19:  Jesse Robinson  29:45
25-29:  Lee Walker  24:27, Jay Keywood  27:06, Ben Gardner  30:19
30-34:  Miles Martin  23:09, Michael Strong  33:30, Jarrett Fortenberry  50:21
35-39:  Toby Williams  32:39, David Smith  33:27, Brian Granger  37:19
40-44:  Mark Locke  35:07, David E. Smith 40:59, Andi Davis  41:45
45-49:  Keith White  30:29, Jacques Hood 30:58, Mike Graham  35:47
50-54:  Jerry Keywood  27:53, Mark Scruggs  31:15,  Johnny Johnson  37.07
55-59:  Randy Hankins  29:47, Paul George  35:08, Ellis Stuart  52:05
60-64:  Phillip Wedgeworth  30:20
65 & over:  Joel Alchin  41:58, Billy Kennedy  45:39, Larry Papizan  54:47
4 Mile Run – Women
Overall: Karen Whitney  27:29
Masters:  Melinda DePoyster  31:36
Grandmasters:  Monica Baldwin  34:25
11-14:  Anna Caroline Graves  42:22, Emily Catherine Graves  42:27, Jordain Jones  45:07
15-19:  Katherine Barrack  38:56, Tiffany Ellis  62:09
20-24:  Katie Walker  33:52, Anna Beasley  43:55, Denise Hardin  44:31
25-29:  Holly Bridges  31:08, Sarah Rein  43:29
30-34:  Elizabeth McKinley  33:24, Kelli Barfield  41:03, Lori Marx  42:53
35-39:  Amy Burney  37:33, Lori Busick  43:09, Jennifer Mattingly  44:40
40-44:  Roberta Holloway  35:25, Candy Ramsey  37:20, Alexis Day  39:46
45-49:  Tam Diamond  35:55, Martha Smith  38:01, Kathy Different  41:01
50-54:  Patsy Watson  36:50, Debbie Peatross  45:07, Shirley Walls  45:37
55-59:  Mary See  50:28, Nancy Harrelson  54:26
60-64:  Tara Gallagher  51:44, Carol Winterstein  53:49
4 Mile Walk – Men
Overall:  Keith Guy  42:20
Masters: Ted Dear  53:23
Grandmasters:  Lamar Puryear  55:51
10 & under:  James McLendon  62:00
11-14:  Joseph Cagle  55:36
15-19:  Jonathan Morris  57:58, Brandon Catchings  63:50
30-34:  Jarod Amos  61:16
40-44:  John Coates  64:52
45-49:  Glyn Trigg  57:50
50-54:  Kenneth Cain  57:17
60-64:  James Beasley  62:38
65 & over:  Martin Harrison  57:57
4 Mile Walk – Women
Overall:  Benita Larry  44:28
Masters:  Sonja Dufrene  49:17
Grandmasters:  Maria Walker  49:30
10 & under:  Abby Matthews  65:25, Jailyn Martin  72:21
11-14:  Cloe Kirk  57:46, Rachel Morris  64:21, Emily Claire Coates  64:36
15-19:  Sunnie Luna  72:59
20-24:  Samantha Rhymes  54:07, Katilyn Posey  57:29
25-29:  Emily Perrett  55:52, Victoria Ramsey  57:16, Laquanna Martin  57:49
30-34:  Amanda Brassel  57:45, Tamekia Norrells  61:58
35-39:  Tiffany Jones  48:18, Felicia Henley  61:47, Brandi Coates  61:56
40-44:  Vicky Rhymes61:17, Kim McCarthy  63:00, Trina Catchings  64:30
45-49:  Melanie Cagle  52:47, Becky Bozeman  57:53, Glory Mims  68:11
50-54:  Rita Stuart  53:24, Debra Cezra  66:03, Teresa Oliver  70:16
55-59:  Sheila Puryear  51:32, Becky Bryant  52:50, Linda Yarn  61:34
60-64:  Myra Edwards  66:41, Nora Berch  69:53
65 & over:  Brenda Martin  63:35, Vallie Prestridge  65:17
One Mile Run – Boys
Overall: Brice Wicker  8:06
FBC Member:  Gannon Whittington  8:03
0-5:  Kyle McLendon  18:23
6-7:  Garrett Burney  8:10, Aiden Smith  10:50
8-9:  Gannon Burney  8:41, Christopher Ellis  9:22
12-13:  Alex Matthews  10:28
One Mile Run – Girls
Overall:  Addie Wicker  7:45
FBC Member:  Mary Beth Coates  9:24 
0-5:  Hannah Tipton 12:47, Addison Marx  12:59
6-7:  Chloe Martin  8:58, Liz Lingle  9:05, Taylor Marx  9:56
8-9:  Julianna Barrack  8:57, Sarah Grace Smith  9:00, Emily Covington  10:30
10-11:  Sarah Ellis  15:33, Abby Matthews  18:25
12-:13:  Abby Meredith  12:01

Leave a Comment